2018 Cutaneous Biology

Program

**PLEASE NOTE THAT PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE AND FURTHER PROGRAM DETAILS WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY.

Monday, 29th October 2018
Registration Open 
12:30 PM

Welcome 
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM 

Session 1: New Approaches for Regenerative Medicine
1:55 PM - 3:30 PM

1:55 PM Prof Phil Stephens
2:25 PM Prof Allison Cowin

 

Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Photobiology and Skin Cancer
4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

4:00 PM Prof Chikako Nishigori
4:30 PM Dr James Wells
4:50 PM A/Prof Scott Byrne

AWTRS AGM
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM 

MEPSA AGM
6:00 PM - 6:30PM

Dinner, Poster Viewing & Free Time
6:30 PM

 

Tuesday, 30th October 2018

Session Three: Wound Repair
9:00 AM - 10:35 AM

9:00 AM A/Prof Kiarash Khosrotehrani
9:30 AM A/Prof Mark Fear
9:50 AM Dr Leila Cuttle

 

Morning Tea
10:35 AM - 11:00 AM

Session Four: Tissue Engineering 

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM 

11:00 AM  
11:25 AM Dr Leila Cuttle

 

Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

EMCR Session 1 or Free Time

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

1:30 PM

iThinkWell Workshop 'Developing a research track record on a shoestring' sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science Theo Murphy Initiative

 

Afternoon Tea/Posters
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Session Five: Cutaneous Melanoma 
4:00 pm - 5:55 pm

4:00 PM Prof Claudia Wellbrock
4:30 PM Dr Imanol Arozarena
4:50 PM Dr Mitchell Stark

 

Dinner, Poster Viewing & Free Time
6:30 PM

EMCR Networking Event
8:00 PM - Late

8:00 PM EMCR Networking Event sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science Theo Murphy Initiative

ASDR AGM
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Wednesday, 31st October 2018

Session Six: Stem Cell Biology
9:00 AM - 10:35 AM

9:00 AM Prof Kim Jensen
9:30 AM A/Prof Pritinder Kaur

 

Morning Tea
10:35 AM - 11:00 AM

Session Seven: Frontiers in Cutaneous Biology I
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

11:00 AM Prof Stuart Pitson

 

Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM


EMCR Masterclass OR Free Time
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

1:30 PM

EMCR Masterclass sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science Theo Murphy Initiative

 

Afternoon Tea/Poster Session 
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM 

Session Eight: Inflammation

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

4:00 PM Prof Sabine Eming
4:30 PM Prof Riccardo Dolcetti
4:50 PM Dr Laura Mackay

 

Conference Dinner
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM 

 

Thursday, 1st November 2018

Session Nine: Frontiers in Cutaneous Biology II
9:00 AM - 10:35 AM

9:00 AM Prof David Granville
9:30 AM Prof Tarl Prow

 

Morning Tea
10:35 AM - 11:00 AM

Session Ten: Organ regeneration, cancer & aging
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

11:00 AM A/Prof Nick Saunders
11:25 AM Prof Yeesim Khew-Goodall
11:45 AM Dr Tobias Bald

 

Conference Close
12:30 PM

 


Our Sponsors